CEO 94-21 -- June 2, 1994
[…] See FBO/Authority lease, pages 20 and 24.  In essence, we find that "regulation" can be redundant to similar or parallel contractual obligations or requirements.

Nevertheless, your situation must be viewed in light of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.